Proudfoot Trophy

YearWinnerVenueScore
2021Jack Dyer (England)Royal Johannesburg &Kensington GC133
2020Samuel SimpsonRoyal Johannesburg &Kensington GC131
2019Luca FilippiKing David Mowbray GC134
2018David Langley (Scotland)Durban CC137
2017Chris WoollamHumewood GC129
2016Rory Franssen (Scotland)George GC132
2015Greig Marchbank (Scotland) Silver Lakes138
2014Jovan RebulaHermanus Golf Club136
2013Haydn PorteousCountry Club Johannesburg134
2012Dylan RaubenheimerMowbray GC134
2011Brandon StoneVaal de Grace142
2010Laurie Canter (England)East London GC138
2009Johann Lopez-Lazaro (France)Benoni Country Club 136
2008Louis CalitzRoyal Durban 141
2007Louis de JagerHumewood Golf Club145
2006Federico Colombo (Italy)De Zalze & Stellenbosch GC135
2005Josh CunliffeWingate Country Club139
2004Christiaan BassonPaarl Golf Club136
2003Matthew KentRoodepoort Country Club136
2002Gary Wolstenholme (England)George Golf Club136
2001D. LambertOppenheimer Park Golf Club129
2000C. McMonagle (Ireland)East London Golf Club144
1999D. Van der MerweWestlake GC142
1998T. ImmelmanMt Edgecombe CC141
1997U. Van den BergHumewood Golf Club145
1996G. Cayeux (Zimbabwe)Benoni Country Club140
1995T. MooreSchoeman Park139
1994N. HomannRoyal Cape Golf Club136
1993D. KinnearEast London145
1992D. StrattonRoyal Durban Golf Club141
1991N. HenningRoyal Johannesburg137
1990R. FletcherPort Elizabeth140
1989C. DavisonMaritzburg Country Club141
1988B. FoucheeOppenheimer Park144
1987B. FoucheeGlendower Golf Club139
1986C-S Hsieh (China)East London Golf Club142
1985D. Van StadenRoyal Cape Golf Club141
1984S. CollardHumewood143
1983C-H Yu (China)Royal Durban142
1982Y-S Hsieh (China)East London142
1981C-C Yuan (China)Oppenheimer Park138
1980A. Van StraatenRoyal Johannesburg144
1979A. JohnstoneHumewood142
1978D. Lindsay SmithDurban Country Club142
1977P. TodtBryanston Country Club142
1976M. McNultyMowbray141
1975R. Navarro (Brazil)Bloemfontien139
1974N. SundelsonPort Elizabeth144
1973G. HarveyHoughton140
1972W. PittEast London145
1971W. PittDurban Country Club145
1970D. HayesMowbray144
1969B. McIntoshHumewood155
1968H. BaiocchiBloemfontien143
1967D. KempRoyal Johannesburg139
1966B. ColeMowbray142
1965P. VosterHumewood146
1964A. HofmannBloemfontien135
1963J. G. Le RouxDurban Country Club145
1962J. HayesHoughton138
1961R.C. WilliamsEast London146
1960R.C. TaylorMowbray142
1959J.G. Le RouxRoyal Johannesburg146
1958A. Walker & J. Le Roux (tie)Bloemfontien142
1957B.T. KeartlandHumewood149
1956R.D.D. EvansDurban Country Club150
1955A.D. JacksonZwartkop C.C.137
1954D. HutchinsonEast London141
1953D. HutchinsonRoyal Cape145
1952B. T. KeartlandHumewood149
1951M. JanksHoughton148
1950E.L. DaltonDurban Country Club148
1948B.R. RyanEast London151
1947S. BoshoffMowbray147
1946B.T. KeartlandRoyal Johannesburg148
1941 – 1945 No Tournaments
1940C.E. Olander Humewood154
1939H.E.P WatermeyerDurban Country Club146
1938S. BoshoffMaccauvlei143
1937A. D. LockeEast London141
1936H.E.P. WatermeyerRoyal Cape148
1935A.D. LockeParkview130
1934C.E. OlanderHumewood154
1933B.R. RyanDurban Country Club
1932F.M. BodmerRoyal Port Alfred161
1931C.E. OlanderJohannesburg149