SA Girls Championship

YearVenueChampionScoreRunner-upUnder-16 WinnerScoreUnder-16 Runner Up
2021Magaliespark
2020No tournament due to Covid-19
2019Orkney GCCaitlyn Macnab230Kiera Floyd
2018Orkney GCWoo-Ju Son211Caitlyn Macnab
2017Orkney GCWoo-Ju Son215Kajal MistryCaitlyn Macnab227 (tied)Kaylah Williams
2016Orkney GCDanielle du Toit211Ivanna SamuWoo-Ju Son223Symone Henriques
2015Orkney GCIvanna Samu224Kajal MistryDanielle du Toit224Woo-Ju Son
2014Orkney GCCara Gorlei224Ji Sun KangIvanna Samu224Catherine Lau
2013Orkney GCJi Sun Kang217Cara GorleiEleonora Galletti225Shawnelle de Lange
2012Orkney GCMichaela Fletcher220Carrie ParkSe Young Chun224Cara Gorlei
2011Orkney GCBianca Theron221Carrie Park/Kelly ErasmusCarrie Park227Ji Sun Kang
2010Orkney GCConnie Chen209Bonita BredenhannLara Weinstein223Izel Pieters
2009Orkney GCBertine Strauss219Connie ChenLara Weinstein149Larissa Ras
2008Orkney GCBertine Strauss214Eugenie ClackConnie Chen145Izel Pieters
2007Middelburg GCBertine Strauss150Tanya Tibshraeny
2006Orkney GCTiffany Avern-Taplin144Gina Switala
2005East London GCLumien Lausberg151Tiffany Avern-Taplin
2004Krugersdorp GCLumien Lausberg148Tiffany Avern-Taplin
2003Margate GCMelissa Eaton144Stacy Bregman
2002Maccauvlei GCTanica van As150Naomi Strydom
2001Pietersburg GCTanica van As147Morgana Robbertze
2000Potchefstroom GCCas Bridge146Morgana Robbertze
1999Mt Edgecombe CCVanessa Smith153Cas Bridge
1998Kensignton GCAmelia Moses154Catherine Beckett
1997Bluff GCColet Viljoen157Anel Burger
1996Kyalami CCCheralyn Moulder153Vanessa Smith
1995Umbogintwini GCLetitia Moses146Vanessa Smith
1994Pretoria CCAmeila Moses/Letitia Moses155
1993Benoni CCAmelia Moses154Letetia Moses
1992Maccauvlei GCSanet Marais230Amelia Moses
1991Pretoria CCMandy Adamson154Nadine Ash
1990Randpark GCNadine Ash227Barbara Plant
1989Maritzburg CCJanice Keyter232Nadine Ash
1988Germiston GCLouis Bergsma220Elsabe Hefer
1987Schoeman Park GCJenny Germs153Elsabe Hefer/Karen Pringle
1986Umkomaas GCKaren Pringle157M. Armstrong
1985Port Elizabeth GCElsabe Hefer157J. O’Connell
1984Houghton GCVal Holland153Linda Olivier
1983Bloemfontein GCLaurette Maritz147Linda Olivier
1982Beachwood CCZani Richardson156Ingrid Norval
1981Zani Richardson165Daphne Sole
1980Wendy Warrington151Sonja van Wyk
1979Val Browning (Zim)161Sheree Muirhead/Alice van Straten
1978Nicky le Roux153Sheree Muirhead
1977Vicky Holland150Sheree Muirhead
1976Rory Ritz157Vicky Holland