SA Amateur

YearWinnerRunner UpVenueScore
2021C. MaasJ. Dyer (England)Royal JHB & Kensington3&2
2020C. JarvisJ. Wilson (SCO)Royal JHB & Kensington7&6
2019W. NienaberJ. DuminyKing David Mowbray GC1 up
2018D. GermishuysC. WoollamDurban C.C.39th hole
2017C. Lamprecht JrC. BoonHumewood G.C.7&6
2016C. Ross (Scotland)D. NaidooGeorge GC3&1
2015D. Young (Scotland)J. RebulaSilver Lakes8&6
2014T. LawrenceA. van der MerweHermanus 5&4
2013T. Lawrence A. LightCountry Club JHB9&8
2012B. Soutar (Scotland)B. StoneMowbray GC2&1
2011M. Stewart (Scotland)P. Shields (Scotland)Vaal de Grace5&4
2010L. Canter (England)A. VersfeldEast London G.C 6&5
2009R. Dreyer A. Ford Benoni C.C 5&3
2008J. BlaauwN. Edwards (Wales)Royal Durban G.C. 6&5
2007L. De JagerA. De DeckerHumewood G.C5&4
2006N. Edwards (Wales)WJ.Lee (Australia)De Zalze & Stellenbosch2 up
2005G. CoetzeeH. LandmanWingate Park C.C.5&3
2004H. RootmanB. ValentynPaarl G.C.4&4
2003A. HaigJ. RoosRoodepoort C.C.8&7
2002 (100th)R. LoubserG. VeenstraGeorge G.C.1 up
2001D. Dixon (England)D. LambertOppenheimer Park1 up
2000J. Van ZylD. LambertEast London8&6
1999R. SterneJ. OlverWestlake3&2
1998J. HugoR. ReidMt Edgecombe C.C.4&3
1997T. ImmelmanD. Somervaille (New Zealand)Humewood2&1
1996T. MooreM. MaritzBenoni C.C.8&7
1995W. AberyJ. HugoSchoeman Park1 up
1994B. VaughanR. BougasRoyal Cape8&7
1993L. Chitengwa (Zimbabwe)H. LombardEast London4&2
1992B. DavidsonT. ClarkRoyal Durban7&6
1991D. BotesB. SundelsonRoyal Johannesburg3&1
1990R. GoosenD. SmithPort Elizabeth2&1
1989C. RivettE. ElsMaritzburg C.C.38th hole
1988N. ClarkeE. ElsOppenheimer Park40th hole
1987B. FoucheE. ElsGlendower1 up
1986E. ElsT. LouwEast London5&3
1985N. ClarkeD. Lindsay-SmithRoyal Cape3&1
1984M. WiltshireP. Van Der RietHumewood3&1
1983C-C Yuan (China)D.R. SuddardsRoyal Durban6&5
1982N. JamesD. Lindsay-SmithEast London37th hole
1981D. SuddardsD. FrostOppenheimer Park 2&1
1980E. GroenewaldD. SuddardsRoyal Johannesburg9&8
1979L. NorvalW. BranthwaiteHumewood5&4
1978T. Webber (Rhodesia)E. GroenewaldDurban Country Club3&2
1977T. Webber (Rhodesia)R. Van NiekerkBryanston C.C.37th hole
1976R. KotzenG. SchwartzelMowbray8&7
1975P. VorsterJ. DinizBloemfontein3&2
1974T. LagerweyN. SundelsonPort Elizabeth1 hole
1973A. OosthuizenC. DreyerHoughton3&3
1972N. SundelsonR. GouverneurEast London3&2
1971C. DreyerK. SuddardsDurban Country Club6&5
1970H. BaiocchiR. JoubertMowbray37th hole
1969D.S. ThorntonJ. FourieHumewood2&1
1968R. WilliamsR. TaylorBloemfontein5&3
1967D. KempR. MullanRoyal Johannesburg7&6
1966C. du ToitB. LefsonMowbray1 hole
1965P VorsterI. DorringtonHumewood7&6
1964J.R. LangridgeD. Wharton-HoodBloemfontein1 hole
1963D. SymonsJ. HayesDurban Country Club5&4
1962J. HayesB. FranklinHoughton2&1
1961J.G. le RouxJ. HayesEast London3&2
1960W.M. GrindrodC. le GrangeMowbray3&2
1959A. WalkerD. MullerRoyal Johannesburg11&10
1958J.R. BoydA. WalkerBloemfontein5&4
1957A.A. StewartP. VorsterHumewood41st hole
1956R.C. TaylorA. WalkerDurban Country Club37th hole
1955B.M. KeyterN.K. CowanZwartkop10&9
1954A.D. JacksonD. HutchinsonEast London37th hole
1953R. BrewsJ.R. BoydRoyal Cape4&3
1952M. JanksR.W. GlennieHumewood2&1
1951E.S. IrwinM. JanksHoughton4&3
1950E.L. DaltonF.O. AggDurban Country Club5&4
1949R.W. GlennieJ.R. BoydMaccauvlei3&2
1948B.R. RyanC. de G. WatermeyerEast London3&2
1947C. de G. WatermeyerB.R. RyanMowbray9&8
1946J.R. BoydG.A. PackerRoyal Johannesburg4&3
1941-1945No Championshipdue to World War II
1940H.E.P. WatermeyerH.R. DorringtonHumewood5&4
1939O. HayesC. de G. WatermeyerDurban Country Club3&1
1938B. WynneB.R. RyanMaccauvlei8&7
1937A.D. LockeC.E. OlanderEast London4&3
1936C.E. OlanderE.M. BodmerRoyal Cape4&4
1935A.D. LockeF.O. AggParkview38th hole
1934C.E. OlanderH.E.P. WatermeyerHumewood3&2
1933B. WynneL.M. JacobsDurban Country Club38th hole
1932C.E. OlanderF.O. AggRoyal Port Alfred37th hole
1931C. CoetzerC. HunterE.R.P.M.4&3
1930B. WynneC.E. OlanderEast London4&3
1929C. HunterP. CoetzerRoyal Cape8&6
1928B. WynneR. BroadleyDurban Country Club9&7
1927G.J. ChantlerE.J. HuntMaccauvlei4&3
1926W.S. BryantW.C.E. StentPort Elizabeth2&1
1925T.G. McLellandA.L. ForsterJohannesburg2&1
Decided by Match Playafter this date
1924A.L. ForsterDurban Country Club329
1923W.C.E. StentH McMasterRoyal Cape322
1922W.C.E. StentLP VernonRoyal Port Alfred324
1921A.L. ForsterH.G. StewartPort Elizabeth322
1920H.G. StewartJohannesburg315
1919H.G. StewartDurban329
1915-1918No Championshipdue to World War I
1914S.M. MacPhersonRoyal Cape324
1913J.A.W. PrenticeKimberley304
1912H.G. StewartPotchefstroom326
1911J.A.W. PrenticeDurban318
1910Dr. E.L. SteynCape Golf Club330
1909J.A.W. PrenticePotchefstroom321
1908J.A.W. PrenticePort Elizabeth310
1907Lieut. H.M. BallinghallKimberley307
1906Lieut. H.M. BallinghallEast London
1905H.C.V. NicholsonBloemfontein322
1904J.R. SoutheyJohannesburg301
1903R. LawPort Elizabeth336
1902D.G. ProudfootKing William’s Town361
1900-1901No Championshipdue to war
1899D.G. ProudfootKimberley320
1898D.G. ProudfootEast London
1897D.G. ProudfootPort Elizabeth
1896D.G. ProudfootKing William’s Town
1895D.G. ProudfootPort Elizabeth
1894D.G. ProudfootPort Elizabeth
1893D.G. ProudfootPort Elizabeth
1892D. WalkerKimberley