SAGAlogoFA_Colour_300dpi
WGSA LOGO 2
Menu

McNab and Steenkamp in charge at Champion of Champions

GolfRSA Elite Squad member Caitlyn McNab and Bertie Steenkamp took control of their respective divisions of the GolfRSA Champion of Champions Final after the pair fired rounds of 71 at Glendower Golf Club.

Caitlyn McNab, credit Ernest Blignaut

McNab, from Serengeti Golf and Wildlife Estate, and Steenkamp, from Upington Golf Club, will each take a six-shot lead into the final round of a tournament that pits the country’s best club champions together to decide who is the ultimate champion of champions.

McNab put together a remarkable round that included a hole-in-one at the par-three 17th hole – her 8th ­– and six birdies as she raced to 7 under through her first 11 holes. Not even a disappointing finish could dampen her spirits after recording the first ace of her career and a sizeable first-round lead.

“I honestly could not have hit it any better, I’m delighted” the 15-year-old explained of her perfect 7-iron from 162 metres.

Steenkamp mixed six birdies with five bogeys around the SA Open host track and the Northern Cape golfer, whose cousin is Sunshine Tour winner Jacques Blaauw, will be a firm favourite to claim the title of Champion of Champions.

In the Men’s B-Division, Neil Webster of Port Elizabeth Golf Club and Floris Brand of Wellington hold a four-shot lead over Jayson McCarthy of Royal Durban Golf Club, while in the C-Division, Tyron Rees of Bryanston Country Club holds a slender one-point lead over Shane le Roux of Worcester.

In the Ladies Bronze Division, Antoinette Human from Kameeldoring Golf Club will take a three-point lead over Heron Banks Golf Club’s Jennifer Theron into the final round.

 

Scores

Men’s A Division

1              Bertie Steenkamp                71

Bertie Steenkamp, credit Ernest Blignaut

2              Johnny Branco                      77

3              Jannie Bronkhorst                78

3              Paul Baatjies                         78

3              Vaughn van Dventer           78

3              Brent Kirstein                       78

 

Ladies Silver Division

1              Caitlyn McNab                      71

2              Lenanda van der Watt        77

2              Jordan Rothman                   77

4              Kera Healey                          79

 

Men’s B Division

Neil Webster, credit Ernest Blignaut

1              Neil Webster                         79

1              Floris Brand                          79

3             Jayson McCarthy                  83

4             Krishna Govinder                 85

5             MH Leteka                             86

 

 

Men’s C Division

1              Tyron Rees                            37

2             Shane le Roux                       36

3             Leonard Fritz                        34

4             Cilliers Miller                        32

Antoinette Human, credit Ernest Bignaut

4             Nathan du Toit                     32

 

Ladies Bronze Division

1              Antoinette Human               37

2             Jennifer Theron                   34

3             Cinteche du Plessis              33

4             Lenie Cronje                         31